wiki:I2PoPWASH

Version 2 (modified by Josh Karlin, 10 years ago) (diff)

--

Back to the Integration GENI Integration Page?

Overview

The Washington D.C. I2 PoP contains an SPP, ProtoGENI, and MAX node.

Centered view of the three I2 racks at WASH.
Photos of ProtoGENI/SPP/MAX deployment at I2 courtesy of Chris Tracy




ProtoGENI

The hardware is arranged as follows:

Backbone ProtoGENI node (courtesy of ProtoGENI backbone node wiki) Backbone ProtoGENI node (courtesy of ProtoGENI backbone node wiki)

Reaching ProtoGENI

The ProtoGENI node at I2 WASH is connected to I2's Infinera via its ProCurve 5406 switch. The same switch is also connected to I2's production IP/DCN network via I2's ProCurve switch.

IP addresses have been assigned out of prefix 64.57.23.160/28. The gateway is 64.57.23.161 (Juniper T640 router).

Technical Contacts


IP addresses

The following addresses are only accessible to ProtoGENI administrators:

Device DNS Purpose IP
ProCurve 5406 Switch Management 64.57.23.168
ProtoGENI Node 1 Management 64.57.23.162
ProtoGENI Node 1 Data 64.57.23.165
ProtoGENI Node 2 Management 64.57.23.163
ProtoGENI Node 2 Data 64.57.23.166

VLAN IDs

Device Port Purpose VLAN ID
ProCurve 5406 A17 Test Network with SPP 3001
ProCurve 5406 A18 Test Network with SPP 3001
ProCurve 5406 A19 Test Network with SPP 3002
ProCurve 5406 A20 Test Network with SPP 3002
ProCurve 5406 A21 Test Network with SPP 3003
ProCurve 5406 A22 Test Network with SPP 3003



Equipment

HP ProCurve 5406 switch

Front of ProtoGENI ProCurve switch (photo thanks to Chris Tracy)

Port Destination Device Dst. Port
B1 Infinera fpc1 13Tx,1
B3 empty
D1 MAX SM SC-SC Cable
A1 I2 HP RackLan C15
A2 I2 HP RackLan C16
A3 ProtoGENI Dell 1 mnmgt
A4 ProtoGENI Dell 1 i1
A5 ProtoGENI Dell 1 i2
A6 ProtoGENI Dell 1 netfpga1p0
A7 ProtoGENI Dell 1 netfpga1p1
A8 ProtoGENI Dell 1 netfpga2p0
A9 ProtoGENI Dell 1 netfpga2p1
A10 ProtoGENI Dell 2 mnmgt
A11 ProtoGENI Dell 2 i1
A12 ProtoGENI Dell 2 i2
A13 ProtoGENI Dell 2 netfpga1p0
A14 ProtoGENI Dell 2 netfpga1p1
A15 ProtoGENI Dell 2 netfpga2p0
A16 ProtoGENI Dell 2 netfpga2p1
A17-A22 SPP ATCA 1-6

Dell 2950 ProtoGENI node 1

Front of ProtoGENI Dells (photo thanks to Chris Tracy)

Port Destination Device Dst. Port
B1 I2 HP 5406 C17
mnmgt ProtoGENI ProCurve A3
i1 ProtoGENI ProCurve A4
i2 ProtoGENI ProCurve A5
netfpga1p0 ProtoGENI ProCurve A6
netfpga1p1 ProtoGENI ProCurve A7
netfpga2p0 ProtoGENI ProCurve A8
netfpga2p1 ProtoGENI ProCurve A9

Dell 2950 ProtoGENI node 2

Back of ProtoGENI Dells (photo thanks to Chris Tracy)

Port Destination Device Dst. Port
B2 I2 HP 5406 C18
mnmgt ProtoGENI ProCurve A10
i1 ProtoGENI ProCurve A11
i2 ProtoGENI ProCurve A12
netfpga1p0 ProtoGENI ProCurve A13
netfpga1p1 ProtoGENI ProCurve A14
netfpga2p0 ProtoGENI ProCurve A15
netfpga2p1 ProtoGENI ProCurve A16




SPP

Reaching SPP

The SPP node at I2 WASH is connected to I2's Infinera via ProtoGENI's ProCurve 5406 switch. SPP is also connected to I2's production IP/DCN network via I2's ProCurve switch.

IP addresses have been assigned out of prefix 64.57.23.160/28. The gateway is 64.57.23.161 (Juniper T640 router).

Technical Contacts


IP Addresses

The following addresses are only available to SPP administrators:

Device DNS Purpose IP
R200 Control Processor 64.57.23.167

VLAN IDs

Device Port Purpose VLAN ID
Radisys 7010 1 Test Network with ProtoGENI 3001
Radisys 7010 2 Test Network with ProtoGENI 3001
Radisys 7010 3 Test Network with ProtoGENI 3002
Radisys 7010 4 Test Network with ProtoGENI 3002
Radisys 7010 5 Test Network with ProtoGENI 3003
Radisys 7010 6 Test Network with ProtoGENI 3003



Equipment

Dell R200 Control Processor

SPP Dell R200 Control Processor (thanks to Chris Tracy for the photo)

Port Destination Device Dst. Port
A GPE2 A
B GPE1 B
C Netgear Console
D ATCA D
E Radisys ATCA 2210 E

Netgear Prosafe switch (GSM7328S)

SPP Netgear switch (thanks to Chris Tracy)

Port Destination Device Dst. Port
Module 1 ATCA 2210 (Slot 1) XFP 1/4
Console Control Processor C
1 Control Processor NetFPGA 0
2 Control Processor NetFPGA 1
3 Control Processor NetFPGA 2
4 Control Processor NetFPGA 3

ATCA Chassis

illustration thanks to SPP wiki

Slot 6 - Radisys ATCA 7010 (LC)

Port Destination Device Dst. Port
1 (back) ProtoGENI ProCurve A17
2 (back) ProtoGENI ProCurve A18
3 (back) ProtoGENI ProCurve A19
4 (back) ProtoGENI ProCurve A20
5 (back) ProtoGENI ProCurve A21
6 (back) ProtoGENI ProCurve A22
8 (back) I2 ProCurve 8
9 (back) I2 ProCurve 9
10 (back) I2 ProCurve 10
NPU-B Radisys 2210 SFP 1/7

Slot 5 - Radisys ATCA 7010 (NPE)

Front of SPP ATCA (thanks to Chris Tracy) SPP ATCA Back (Thanks to Chris Tracy)

Port Destination Device Dst. Port
NPU-B Radisys 2210 SFP 1/8

Slot 4 - GPE2

Port Destination Device Dst. Port
A Control Processor A

Slot 3 - GPE1

Port Destination Device Dst. Port
B Control Processor B

Slot 2 - Empty

Slot 1 - Radisys ATCA 2210

Port Destination Device Dst. Port
SFP 3/1 (back) Control Processor 1
XFP 1/4 Netgear switch mm lc-lc module 1
SFP 1/6 Processor 2
SFP 1/7 LC NPU-B
SFP 1/8 NPE NPU-B
E Control Processor E




MAX

Reaching MAX



Equipment

A typical MAX node (from MAX's GENI wiki):

MAX Dragon node (from MAX GENI wiki) MAX Dragon node (from MAX GENI wiki)

MAX is connected to ProtoGENI as shown in the following diagram (thanks to Chris Tracy for the diagram):

MAX -- ProtoGENI connection at I2 WASH (thanks to Chris Tracy for diagram)



Technical Contacts




Attachments (14)