wiki:OldGPGCommunityGroups

*GENI PLANNING GROUP DOCUMENTS ARE NO LONGER CURRENT. See GpoDoc and the GENI project pages for up-to-date documents and specifications.*

Planning Group

The following planning group is advising NSF on the design of the GENI facility:

  • Larry Peterson, Princeton (Chair)
  • Tom Anderson, Washington
  • Dan Blumenthal, UCSB
  • Dean Casey, NGENET Research
  • David Clark, MIT
  • Deborah Estrin, UCLA
  • Joe Evans, Kansas
  • Nick McKeown, Stanford
  • Dipankar Raychaudhuri, Rutgers
  • Mike Reiter, CMU
  • Jennifer Rexford, Princeton
  • Scott Shenker, Berkeley
  • Amin Vahdat, UCSD
  • John Wroclawski, USC/ISI

This group is assisted by the following staff:

  • CK Ong, Princeton
  • Terry Benzel, USC/ISI

Working Groups

Working groups are fleshing out the details of various aspects of the proposed design for GENI. They include:

  • Research Coordination: focused on making the scientific case for GENI, and ensuring that the requirements of the research community inform GENI's design.
    • David Clark (co-chair), Scott Shenker (co-chair), Lorenzo Alvisi, Aaron Falk (staff), Paul Francis, Ramesh Govindan, Joe Hellerstein, Kevin Jeffay, Jim Kurose, John Mitchell, Fred Schneider, Ellen Zegura
  • Facility Architecture: focused on the management framework that ties the physical resources into a coherent facility.
    • Larry Peterson (co-chair), John Wroclawski (co-chair), Paul Barford, Jack Brassil, Steve Corbato, Ted Faber (staff), Wendy Huntoon, Ron Hutchins, Jay Lepreau, Robert Ricci (staff), Steve Schwab
  • Backbone Network: focused on the underlying fiber plant, optical switches, customizable routers, tail circuits, and peering relationships.
    • Jennifer Rexford (chair), Dan Blumenthal, Dean Casey, Patrick Crowley, Farnam Jahanian, T.V. Lakshman, Bryan Lyles, Nick McKeown, Sampath Rangarajan (staff), Hui Zhang
  • Distributed Services: focused on distributed services that collectively define GENI's functionality.
    • Tom Anderson (co-chair), Amin Vahdat (co-chair), David Andersen, Frans Kaashoek, Arvind Krishnamurthy, Rick McGeer, Vivek Pai, Mike Reiter, Timothy Roscoe, Mark Segal, Ion Stoica
  • Wireless Subnets: focused on various wireless subnet technologies and deployments.
    • Dipankar Raychaudhuri (co-chair), Joe Evans (co-chair), Victor Bahl, Elizabeth Belding-Royer, Chip Elliott, Deborah Estrin, Mario Gerla, Ramesh Govindan, John Heidemann, Ed Knightly, Gary Minden, Sanjoy Paul (staff), Srini Seshan, Wade Trappe, Dirk Trossen, JP Vasseur, Matt Welsh
Last modified 13 years ago Last modified on 04/30/09 12:27:30