wiki:GEC13Agenda/InstrumentationAndMeasurementPreMeeting

Version 14 (modified by hmussman@bbn.com, 7 years ago) (diff)

--

Instrumentation and Measurement (I&M) Pre-Meeting for Design Topic Teams at the GEC13

Tuesday, March 13, 8:00am - 9:30am
Room:
Session leader: Harry Mussman (GENI Project Office, Raytheon BBN Technologies)

Description

At GEC12, nine I&M priority topics were identified, and nine teams were assigned to understand and resolve these topics by GEC13.

See the list of topics, including a brief summary of each topic.

These need to be resolved by GEC13 so that the GENI I&M tools, particularly the GEMINI and GIMI tools can proceed with their implementations.

This session provides an opportunity for the teams to meet and finalize their contributions, before the I&M working session that will be held in the afternoon.

1) Individual meetings by I&M design topic teams

8am

Which teams will meet?

T2) I&M Use Cases for Experiments, and Support for Experimenters

Team

CO-LEAD Jim Griffioen (U Kentucky)
CO-LEAD Mike Zink (UMass Amherst)
Hussamuddin Nasir (U Kentucky)
David Irwin (UMass Amherst)
Max Ott (NICTA)
Prasad Calyam (Ohio Super Center)
Harry Mussman (GPO)

T3) I&M Use Cases for Infrastructure Measurement, and Support for Operators

Team

LEAD Martin Swany (Indiana U)
Guilherme Fernandes (?)
Eric Boyd (Internet2)
Jason Zurawski (Internet2)
Prasad Calyam (Ohio Super Center)
Chris Small, for NetKarma (Indiana U)
Ilia Baldine, for ExoGENI racks (RENCI)
Jonathan Mills (RENCI)
?, for InstaGENI racks (HP)
?, for GMOC
Sarah Edwards (GPO)
Chaos Golubitski (GPO)
Harry Mussman (GPO)

T4) GENI Environment

10:35am

Team

LEAD Harry Mussman (GPO)
Martin Swany (IU)
Jim Griffioen (U Kentucky)
Ilia Baldine, for ExoGENI racks (RENCI)
?, for InstaGENI racks (?)
David Irwin (UMass Amherst)
Mike Zink (UMass Amherst)
Christoph Dwertmann (NICTA)
Tom Mitchell (GPO)
Aaron Helsinger (GPO)
Vic Thomas (GPO)

T5) Descriptors, Objects and Registries

Team

LEAD Giridhar Manepalli (CNRI)
Jason Zurawski (Internet2)
Ezra Kissel (U Delaware)
Eric Boyd (Internet2)
Beth Plale (IU)
Chris Small (GEMINI, IU)
Scott Jensen (Indiana U)
Larry Lannom (CNRI)
Deniz Gurken (GIMI, UH)
Harry Mussman (GPO)

T6) XML Messaging Service

Team

LEAD Anirban Mandal (RENCI)
Ilia Baldine (RENCI)
Rudra Dutta (NCSU)
Christoph Dwertmann (NICTA)
Ahmed El-Hassany (IU)
Harry Mussman (GPO)

T7) Measurement Information (MI) Service

Team

LEAD Ahmed El-Hassany (IU)
Martin Swany (IU)
Harry Mussman (GPO)

T8) GENI User Tools and Services

Team

LEAD Jeanne Ohren (GPO)
Jim Griffioen and/or Charles Carpenter (INSTOOLS and GEMINI, U Kentucky)
Max Ott and/or Christoph Dwertmann (NICTA)
Chris Small (NetKarma, IU)
Ahmed El-Hassany (IU)
Harry Mussman (GPO)
Vic Thomas (GPO)

T9) Digital Object Archive (DOA) Service

Team

Co-LEAD Giridhar Manepalli (CNRI)
Co-LEAD Shu Huang (RENCI)
Larry Lannom (CNRI)
Wesley Wu (U Kentucky)
Hussam Nasir (U Kentucky)
Chris Small (NetKarma, IU)
Jeannie Ohren (GPO)

T10) List of Operational Services

Team

Mike Zink (UMass Amherst)
Martin Swany (Inidana U)
Jim Griffioen (U Kentucky)
Giridhar Manepalli (CNRI)
Marshall Brinn (GPO)
Jeanne Ohren (GPO)
Harry Mussman (GPO)

2) Ajourn

10:30am