Changes between Version 9 and Version 10 of GEC13Agenda/InstrumentationAndMeasurementPreMeeting


Ignore:
Timestamp:
03/02/12 11:55:40 (8 years ago)
Author:
hmussman@bbn.com
Comment:

--

Legend:

Unmodified
Added
Removed
Modified
  • GEC13Agenda/InstrumentationAndMeasurementPreMeeting

    v9 v10  
    33= Instrumentation and Measurement (I&M) Pre-Meeting for Design Topic Teams at the GEC13 =
    44
    5 == Schedule ==
     5Tuesday, March 13, 8:00am - 9:30am [[BR]]
     6Room:   [[BR]]
     7Session leader:  Harry Mussman (GENI Project Office, Raytheon BBN Technologies) [[BR]]
    68
    7 Tuesday, March 13, 8:00am - 9:30am
    8 
    9 == Session Leaders ==
    10 
    11 Harry Mussman, GENI Project Office
    12 
    13 == Agenda / Details ==
    14 
     9== Description ==
    1510
    1611At GEC12, nine I&M priority topics were identified, and nine teams were assigned to understand and resolve these topics by GEC13.
     
    2116
    2217This session provides an opportunity for the teams to meet and finalize their contributions, before the I&M working session that will be held in the afternoon.
     18
     19
     20== 1)  Individual meetings by I&M design topic teams ==
     218am [[BR]]
     22
     23Which teams will meet? [[BR]]
     24
     25
     26=== T2)  I&M Use Cases for Experiments, and Support for Experimenters  ===
     2710:05am  [[BR]]
     28
     29Team [[BR]]
     30 CO-LEAD  Jim Griffioen (U Kentucky)  [[BR]]
     31 Hussamuddin Nasir  (U Kentucky)  [[BR]]
     32 CO-LEAD  Mike Zink (UMass Amherst)  [[BR]]
     33 David Irwin (UMass Amherst)  [[BR]]
     34 Max Ott (NICTA)  [[BR]]
     35 Prasad Calyam (Ohio Super Center)   [[BR]]
     36 Harry Mussman  (GPO) [[BR]]
     37
     38
     39=== T3)  I&M Use Cases for Infrastructure Measurement, and Support for Operators ===
     4010:20am [[BR]]
     41
     42Team  [[BR]]
     43 LEAD  Martin Swany (Indiana U) [[BR]]
     44 Guilherme Fernandes  (?)  [[BR]]
     45 Eric Boyd (Internet2) [[BR]]
     46 Jason Zurawski (Internet2) [[BR]]
     47 Prasad Calyam  (Ohio Super Center) [[BR]]
     48 Chris Small, for NetKarma (Indiana U) [[BR]]
     49 Ilia Baldine, for ExoGENI racks (RENCI) [[BR]]
     50 Jonathan Mills (RENCI)  [[BR]]
     51 ?, for InstaGENI racks (HP) [[BR]]
     52 ?, for GMOC [[BR]]
     53 Sarah Edwards (GPO) [[BR]]
     54 Chaos Golubitski (GPO) [[BR]]
     55 Harry Mussman  (GPO) [[BR]]
     56
     57
     58=== T4)  GENI Environment  ===
     5910:35am  [[BR]]
     60
     61Team [[BR]]
     62 Martin Swany (IU) [[BR]]
     63 Jim Griffioen (U Kentucky) [[BR]]
     64 Ilia Baldine, for ExoGENI racks (RENCI) [[BR]]
     65 ?, for InstaGENI racks (?) [[BR]]
     66 David Irwin (UMass Amherst) [[BR]]
     67 Mike Zink (UMass Amherst) [[BR]]
     68 Christoph Dwertmann (NICTA) [[BR]]
     69 LEAD  Harry Mussman  (GPO) [[BR]]
     70 Tom Mitchell (GPO) [[BR]]
     71 Aaron Helsinger (GPO) [[BR]]
     72 Marshall Brinn (GPO) [[BR]]
     73 Vic Thomas (GPO)  [[BR]] [[BR]]
     74
     75=== T5)  Descriptors, Objects and Registries  ===
     7610:50am [[BR]]
     77
     78Team  [[BR]]
     79 Jason Zurawski (Internet2) [[BR]]
     80 Ezra Kissel (U Delaware) [[BR]]
     81 Eric Boyd (Internet2) [[BR]]
     82 Beth Plale (IU) [[BR]]
     83 Chris Small (GEMINI, IU) [[BR]]
     84 Scott Jensen (Indiana U) [[BR]]
     85 Larry Lannom (CNRI) [[BR]]
     86 LEAD Giridhar Manepalli (CNRI) [[BR]]
     87 Deniz Gurken (GIMI, UH) [[BR]]
     88 Harry Mussman (GPO)  [[BR]] [[BR]]
     89
     90
     91=== T6)  XML Messaging Service ===
     9211:05am  [[BR]]
     93
     94Team   [[BR]]
     95 Rudra Dutta (NCSU) [[BR]]
     96 LEAD Anirban Mandal (RENCI) [[BR]]
     97 Christoph Dwertmann (NICTA) [[BR]]
     98 Ahmed El-Hassany (IU) [[BR]]
     99 Harry Mussman (GPO) [[BR]]
     100
     101
     102=== T7)  Measurement Information (MI) Service ===
     10311:15am  [[BR]]
     104
     105Team  [[BR]]
     106 LEAD  ? (GEMINI)  [[BR]]
     107 Giridhar Manepalli (CNRI)  [[BR]]
     108 Harry Mussman (GPO)  [[BR]]
     109
     110
     111=== T8) GENI User Services ===
     11211:25am  [[BR]]
     113
     114Team [[BR]]
     115 Jim Griffioen and/or Charles Carpenter (INSTOOLS and GEMINI, U Kentucky)  [[BR]]
     116 Max Ott and/or Christoph Dwertmann (NICTA)  [[BR]]
     117 Chris Small  (NetKarma,  IU)  [[BR]]
     118 Ahmed El-Hassany (IU) [[BR]]
     119 LEAD Jeanne Ohren (GPO)[[BR]]
     120 Harry Mussman  (GPO) [[BR]]
     121
     122
     123=== T9)  Digital Object Archive (DOA) Service ===
     12411:40am [[BR]]
     125
     126Team [[BR]]
     127 Co-LEAD Giridhar Manepalli (CNRI) [[BR]]
     128 Co-LEAD  Shu Huang (RENCI) [[BR]]
     129 Larry Lannom (CNRI) [[BR]]
     130 Wesley Wu (U Kentucky) [[BR]]
     131 Hussam Nasir (U Kentucky) [[BR]]
     132 Chris Small  (NetKarma, IU) [[BR]]
     133 Jeannie Ohren (GPO) [[BR]]
     134
     135
     136=== T10) List of Operational Services ===
     137(no report)  [[BR]]
     138
     139Team [[BR]]
     140 Mike Zink (UMass Amherst) [[BR]]
     141 Martin Swany (Inidana U) [[BR]]
     142 Jim Griffioen (U Kentucky) [[BR]]
     143 Giridhar Manepalli (CNRI) [[BR]]
     144 Marshall Brinn (GPO) [[BR]]
     145 Jeanne Ohren (GPO)  [[BR]]
     146 Harry Mussman (GPO)   [[BR]]
     147
     148
     149== 2)  Ajourn ==
     15010:30am [[BR]]
     151